Scoil: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

so he did not say anything until he
    got his mother gone out, so he went to see the well and he thought he would be able to stop it. He tried everything but he could not stop it. He went home and he did not mind it anymore. He was about two hours at home when he saw the water coming in the door so he looked out the window to see where it was coming from. It was coming from the well. So he did not know what
    to do. So he ran to the well and put a lot of stones down in it and all the place dried up and it was never seen again and there was never any water seen at it again.
    Paddy Toole
    M. Joyce