Scoil: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year of 1921 there was geat destruction in Ireland. There was a party of men know as the Black and Tans. There was a party of them in Clifden. Another party known as "The men on the run". They used to spend one night in this house, and another night in some house farther away, and so on.
    When the Black and Tans came to Clifden they burned. It was burned from the top to bottom. Clancys was burned, and Mr P.J. Joyces the butchers was burned also, and several other big houses. There were two guards shot at the square, by the Black and Tans. Several men were killed and several had narrow escape for ther life
    Patrick Joyce
    Mr J. Canavan