Scoil: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when Daniel O'Connell went to England he went into a shop one. There was another man in the shop who wanted to get some tobacco. He gave the shopkeeper a five pound note. the man name was John. The shopkeeper cheated john in his change. When he went he walked up the street. O'Connell walked out after him and the man told him what had happened.
    O'Connell told him to go in to that shop and to go arguing with the shopkeeper. Just then O'Connellpulled out a small knife out of pocket and out a little bit of the man's ear and plastered it when he had it cut. Next day he was in the shop and asked what the argument was about. the man told him.
    Then O'Connell told the shopkeeper
    to give him as much tobacco as would