Scoil: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One upona time an Englishman came to Clifden. One day he saw a man walking through the street. The gentleman went over to the man and said to him " I bet you £500 that I will get a man over in England that will eat five times as much as you". All right so" The date was fixed for the feast. they went into a very big kitchen and had a feed.
    The Irishman hada big bag inside the big coat he had on. They started to eat. There wasa big turkey on the range for the gentlemens dinner. The irishman began to speak in Irish " Tá mé lán go béal. What is he saying that he wants his money "After he eats more". After a while the Irishman
    Teangacha
    Patrick Joyce