Scoil: Baile an Churraigh

Baile an Churraigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At home we have a farm and on this farm we keep a number of animals. We have two cows, three calves, one donkey, one cat, and one dog. The cows names are - Bessie and Peggy. The cats name is Tim, and the dogs name is Danno. When driving the cows out of the field we shout after them, "Hough, hough.
    Our cow-house is a small house but gives plenty of place to the two cows on one side and three calves on the other. There is a partition between the cows and there are also partitions between the calves. The cow-house is called the "Buire." The cows are tied with
    Marion Dowd