Scoil: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tailors coming from their work and it was very late. While they were coming the fairies walked all the way beside them. On Saturday nights they worked very late to finish some clothes and they saw coaches running into drains that were near by. These coaches were called "Costa Bower".
    The sewing machines used were very dear. There are two kinds of those. One is worked by hand and the other by foot. Shirts are made in the homes and linen is the cloth used. Through the linen flax is mixed. Flax is not (cold) grown locally. Socks and stockings are knitted locally. The thread is spun in the homes in some places. The largest portion of wool is sent to Galway where it is made into thread.
    There are thirty spinning wheels in the district. They are made out of timber. One part of it is shaped like a long stool. There is a big board going up out of the stool and there is a curve at the end of it. The thread is put in there. Then the wheel is twisted and the thread is spun. Those spinning wheels are bought out in the market for ten or fifteen shillings. It is very easy to break them. They were numerous long ago.