Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

They bring home an egg and a piece of bread so that they will have plenty of each the year round.
    Good Friday -
    On Good Friday people attend the Three Hours Devotions from twelve to three and at three the kissing of the Cross takes place and that ends the services of Good Friday. There are no bells rung from Holy Thursday until Holy Saturday. On Good Friday the Church commemorates the most terrible and at the same time the most consoling event of the whole year the day on which Jesus Christ died on the cross for our sins. A lot of people do not speak on this day from twelve to three o clock and they say the stations. On this day men do not plough or work horses and it is the only day in the year there is no consecration at the Mass.
    Easter Saturday -
    On Holy Saturday morning fire is obtained from a flint outside the church , with this charcoal is kindled. Then it is blessed with prayers, holy water and incense. Then the blessed fire is given round to the people and they light it so as to keep the house form going on fire . Sugar and bread is also blessed.
    Easter Sunday -
    Easter Sunday is a day of rejoicing. Every one has eggs for breakfast and each one tries to out do the other eating as many eggs as one can eat and the
    Réné Glynn
    Cill Chonaill, Co. na Gaillimhe