Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

and the coffin is found perfectly light.
    13. Magpies= One for good luck and two for bad luck.
    14. No one dare take a coal out of the fire to light a pipe, while the churning is being done, because with the coal they are supposed to take butter, to present this they they sometimes put a coal under the churn.
    15. Certain parts of the road where the "Good People" are supposed to cross or where something extraordinary happened. A horse will not pass until the driver bids him go on in the "name of God." People have sometimes to go a long distance to avoid this.
    16. The old people always sprinkle holy water on the horse and driver to avoid the "Good People"
    17. It was customary not to throw out water after dusk; as the fairies pass about that time. They never throw out ashes for the same reason.
    18. It is very unlucky to meet a red haired woman on the road going to the fair or market. They often send out another member of the family in order to meet him coming in.
    19. Certain people often put eggs into other peoples crops majmorning to take - fruit of crops. The people rout the peoples up the eggs and burn them.
    20. People put some of paschal fire into the home fire to preserve the house from fire.
    Dorothy Taylor