Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

little ventilation, still the old people got very good health, and lived to a very old age.
    The houses of long ago were not like the houses of these days. They were built of "Cré bhuidhe" and scraws. They first dug the foundation for the house, and then put down the scraws which they dog in a field, then they made the "Cré buide" into a paste and put it between the scraws, when the house was built they put long sticks up in the shape of a roof and then thatched it with rushes or straw. The houses consisted of two rooms. A kitchen and a bedroom.
    Other houses were make of long boards and a flat roof, the roof was also made of boards. But the houses made of "Cré bhuidhe," and scraws were the warmest.
    Thatched Houses
    There were wooden beams put on top before the thatch, there were then smaller beams crossing them and there were thick scraws placed over them, and then the thatch, either, of straw or rushes was put on, and it was fastened firmly on with thin hazel reeds, specifically cut for it, and they are calls "scallops." The roof is thatched freshly every year. The old houses had
    Laurence Conwey
    Cillín a Díoma, Co. na Gaillimhe