Scoil: Port Omna (B) (uimhir rolla 2174)

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it into the open space on the pump. Then get a lighted cigarette and put nine holes in the pump with it. One big one at the end, and eight small ones. Then face the holes upwards and blow into the big one.
    A catapult is another thing that boys take great delight in making. The way they made this was to get a stick shaped like a two-grain-fork. Then get strong rubber and cut it so that it would be about half an inch in width and about a one foot in length. Then tie the end of each strip to the top of the fork. At the other end then, get a piece of soft leather and tie it to the other end of each strip, then the catapults are made.
    A bow and arrow is also made by a boy. It is also useful to the Indians for fighting or for hunting wild animals. These are made by sally rods. The arrow is made by one rod only about three feet in length. Usually they put a small feather at the top of the arrow and also a point at the other end. Then they get another rod
    G. Murray
    Mr Whelan