Scoil: Port Omna (B) (uimhir rolla 2174)

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Broin

to close the factory and his daughter died in the work-house some time after.
    Beyond Boula in Baile Na Heasera??? was a woman names Mrs Tierney and she had a Sheeben. She used to get about fifty pounds worth of alcohol in at a time, and she used to keep it for about a month and then she would sell it. Her husband used to make poitin and other drinks. Many of the police knew this and used to buy from this woman. But when the Speak-easy was found out a great many police were dismissed in this district.
    On the Boula a man and his wife that came from America used to make Sugar-stick and Barley-sugar.
    A man named Fahy had a wind mill on the Boula Road near Oakley. There were two more on that road owned by Shiels none of these are there now.
    Another old craft not discontinued is that of mail-making. Tom Ryan the nailer had his workshop down on Doimnick Street where Mr Claffey has his garage now.
    That time the old people used
    Aulban V. Couser