Scoil: Port Omna (B) (uimhir rolla 2174)

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she had to be married in a hill because it was the penal times. Long ago the Brides mother used always give her a pot or oven or a kettle for her new home.
    The old people used always get the best horse for the Bridegroom and bride after the wedding to have a race home.
    There is always a great night held for the hauling home. They used always have the dance in the barn that night for all the neighbours and always a gallon of poteen. While everyone is dancing and making great sport suddenly all is quiet the straw boys are in. Everyone now must sit down and the Straw boys will pick out the nicest to dance and the farmers may have the ugly ones.
    Those fellows never speak a word to anyone so that no one would know them after this they go into the house and get a feed and then go home.
    Long ago if a person was getting married the second the people
    Aulbran V. Couser