Scoil: Port Omna (B) (uimhir rolla 2174)

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Broin

and her children referred to in the last local story.
    There is a new burial place on the Killimor Road, about 1/2 mile from the town. It is known as Calvery Cemetry and is in use about 30 years. It was formerly the burying ground for the paupers of the local workhouse. The people at first very much resented having their friends buried here, until our last parish priest V Rev. Father Joseph Corcoran was interred in this place. It is rectangular in shape and a variety of young trees lately planted here. Rt Rev Monsignor Joyce P.P. keeps those graveyards in perfect condition. This graveyard contains no ruins. It was known formerly as "Bullys' Acre".
    There is an old graveyard attached to the ruins of the Dominican Abbey in the Demesne. Many of the old families of the town are buried here, among the number the Cunninghams who owned a tobacco factory here about 60 years ago. The second last Lord and Lady Clannrickard are buried here in a vault beside the old Abbey. Tombs of every type are very numerous. Many of the graves are made inside the old walls of the Monastery.
    Hugh O Neill
    Thomas Shelly