Scoil: Port Omna (B) (uimhir rolla 2174)

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heartedly into the movement and became the trusted friend of many of its leaders, particularly Gavin Duffy who was a great admirer of her verses. Dr. Kevin Izod O'Doherty an active worker in the national cause was one of the greatest admirers of Eva herself eventually they became engaged to be married but many incidents occurred to delay their marriage. After some time Izod O'Doherty was arrested and tried for treason. The jury failed to agree. He was subsequently visited by officials of the English government who promised him pardon if he acknowledged his guilt. In this he consulted Mary and she answered, "Be you true to Ireland I'll wait." She publicly announced she would sooner lose him forever than he become a stag and a traitor. Proudly and happily O'Doherty faced his trail when he was sentenced to 10 years penal servitude and joined the other young Irelanders in Van Dieman's land. In the meantime Eva was writing poetry. After serving 6 years of his term he was released
    John Whelan