Scoil: Talbhain (Irish Wastelands Society) (uimhir rolla 4013)

An Cnoc Maol Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made when they see the butter on top of the milk. Boiling water is poured into the churn in winter for you could not churn without it.
    Luke warm water is poured in it in Summer because if boiling water was poured in the butter would be burned.
    The butter is lifted out with a butter - cup and put into a wooden dish and then is rinced until the water comes of it clear.
    Then it is salted.
    It is said that if any milk was in the bucket and if you went to the well for water and did not rinse the bucket at home first that the next person that would come to the well would bring the luck off the butter.
    The butter milk is used for making cakes and for drinking it.
    May Fahy