Scoil: Talbhain (Irish Wastelands Society) (uimhir rolla 4013)

An Cnoc Maol Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Fhearghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play with my sisters are "Buckedy weighty" "Hide and go seek" "Swinging" "Ring Elastic" "ball" "Beano" "Hurling" "Donkey" "Grunt" and The blind man's buff'
    The game I like the best is Donkey. First we spread a white cloth on the press or the wall and then someone cuts out the shape of a donkey in paper. Our mother's usually does this, and cuts off the tail. She places the body of the donkey on the white cloth. We blindfold one person and he takes the tail of the donkey in his hand and walks to the place where the body of the donkey is and he tries to pin the tail in the right spot. That is what we call "Pinning the Donkey".
    In Summer my sister and I always find amusement in spare time. In Summer we go out in the meadow and pick flowers of every hue daisies, primroses, blue bells,
    Julia Gormley
    Loch an Tóraic, Co. na Gaillimhe