Scoil: Talbhain (Irish Wastelands Society) (uimhir rolla 4013)

An Cnoc Maol Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. Candle making was carried on in nearly every house in this district
    (1) People had iron moulds about one foot in length and hollowed in the centre with a nail fitted into grooves across one open end. This nail was attached to a cotton wick which was passed through to the centre of the mould and was fastened at the other open end. Melted wax was poured into the mould which was left to dry and when hard the candle was lifted out by means of the nail.Often a dozen moulds were placed in holes in a stand in a pot.
    (2) Rush Candles:- Rushes were picked on mountain or in the wood and dried and peeled. One strand of the skin of the rush was left at the back for support. These rushes were rolled in fat on a grisset and then left up and they would be hard after a few hours.
    A grisset was an article resembling a frying pan and was more commonly used.
    Basket Making:- was carried on extensively. Cleeves for carrying turf on a man's back or across a donkey's back were made of rods. These rods were stuck in the ground
    Mrs Kate Rafferty
    An Creigín, Co. na Gaillimhe