Scoil: Talbhain (Irish Wastelands Society) (uimhir rolla 4013)

An Cnoc Maol Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    could cure this by measuring the head first with a tape to see if it was twisted in any way and then with nine different nuns saying some prayer at the same time.
    Whooping cough: People who had this went out between a white horse's legs and then asked the man who rode him for a cure. The them told them to do some simple thing each as to drink a little water or eat a piece of butter and when they did that they were cured. There was a white horse at Marble Hill House and every day when the groom rode it out for exercise, the laundress, old Naney Gurley, used say "Remember you have the cure for the whooping cough."
    Thrush: A posthumous child could cure this by blowing his breath into the mouth of the child who had it and saying "In the Name of the Father and of the son and of the Holy Ghost."
    Ringworm: The seventh son could also cure thrush and ringworm in the same was People did not think this was any harm in those charms since the prayers were used.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs K Rafferty