Scoil: Talbhain (Irish Wastelands Society) (uimhir rolla 4013)

An Cnoc Maol Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    That oatmeal was then made into a cake with water by either the person who worked the charm on the patient, and was baked standing in front of the fire with a sod at the back. The sufferer ate this cake and came again to the charm worker who repeated the performance. The person was supposed to be cured then.
    Symptoms of heart fever: Palpitations, breathlessness and difficulty in walking, especially up hills.
    Nancy Gurkey a laundress in Marble Hill House who is dead for 35 years worked this charm.
    Cleithín: This ailment was supposed to be caused by lifting heavy articles and the person found it hard to walk.
    Cure: The patient was laid flat on a table with a lighted candle on it and a thick common strong tumbler was placed mouth downwards on the place where the cleithín was (The breast bone was supposed to fall in). If the flesh moved up into the tumbler the person had the disease and, if not, he had not. The tumbler was left in that position for 1/4 hour and this charm was set 5 or 6 times and according as the tumbler became easy to lift the person was getting cured.
    A very old woman in Knockmoyle named Mrs
      1. cleachtas an leighis