School: Gort na Gaoithe (roll number 14218)

Tóin le Gaoith, Co. na Gaillimhe
M. Ó Lócháin

of rushes that were there long ago.
    There are seven people over seventy in the townland. They know Irish but cannot read or write it. They also know stories in English and in Irish. Their names are Michael Cunningham (John) Michael Cunningham (Michael) Michael Cunningham (Tom) Michael Giblin, Mark Crehan, Catherine Crehan and Ellen Cunningham. Their addresses are Rushestown, Toomard, Ballinasloe.
    Houses were much more numerous in former times for long ago there were thirty four houses in the village. There are only two ruins.
    Many people from the village to America. Ten families miagrated from the village. Three of which went to a farm between Newbridge and Winfield, four went to Woodbrook, two went to Tullyvillage and one went to a village called "Culoo." The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying.
    Part of the land is moory but the remainder is good.
    There is a wood and a lake to the NE of the village. The wood is belonging to Mr. D'Arcy. The lake is called "Toomard" lake. There is also a wood to the south of the village called "Fallons" wood. There is a small river to the of the village it runs from Toomard lake to the river Shiven.
    Baile na Lúachra, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Mary Breheny