School: Gort na Gaoithe (roll number 14218)

Windfield, Co. Galway
M. Ó Lócháin

1. There are four tailors in this district. They work in their own homes. They stock cloth, tweeds and serge. Cloth is not spun or woven locally or such clothes are not worn. There are no sayings connected with tailors or tailoring. The tailor uses a sewing maching for sewing. There are no accounts of linen shirts made from flax grown locally.
    Socks and stockings are knitted in every home but the thread is seldom spun. There are about twenty spinning wheels in this district. Black clothes are worn at a death. Blue at a marriage but there is no special colour worn on feast days.
    Maudie Clarke
    Newvillage, Co. Galway