School: Gort na Gaoithe (roll number 14218)

Windfield, Co. Galway
M. Ó Lócháin

read Mass and administer the Sacraments.
    The village of Boherbannagh which lies about a mile to the north-east of Windfield school derived its name from "Páirc an Aifrinn." The field now belongs to Mat Egan.
  2. In the Penal times when Priest had to go to all sorts of lonley places to read Mass and administer the Sacraments Mr. Bellew a Land Lord who lived up till recently in Mount Bellew kept a Priest in those Days. The people for many miles around the place went to Mass there and none of the Priest Hunters ever heard it.
    Tom Conway
    13
    Newvillage, Co. Galway
    Mrs Egan
  3. The name of my village is Tullyvillage. It got its name from a hill that lies near it, the old name for hill being Tulac. This hill gives a name to a field in which the hill lies