School: Gort na Gaoithe (roll number 14218)

Windfield, Co. Galway
M. Ó Lócháin

1. St. Martin's Day is celebrated about here on the 8th of Nov. On that day a fowl is killed and its blood spilled on the four corners of the house.
    On St. Martin's Day all corn mills are closed because St. Martin was ground in a corn mill.
    John Conlon
    14
    Ballinlass, Co. Galway
  2. On 23rd June there is a bone fire lighted each year. It is said why the fire is lighted is because on 22 June the Irish defeated the Danes and on the following night there was a fire lighted for joy.
  3. St. John's Day falls on the 24th June and on the evening before a fire is lighted and a bone put into it. The young boys of a village get a bag of turf from each family and make a fire. At night a person from each house brings home a cole.