Scoil: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He became a good catholic at the hour of his death. He was attended by Father Galvin. He died in Charlie Byrnes's house in chelsy. He was buried int he cemetery of Killaghton. He was a great story teller. He told many funny stories such as: "One day he went tot he shop for a quart of porter and when he was going he met another man. The other man asked him to bring him a quart of porter also. The other man's porter was thrown ito the can on top of Jack's porter. He had to drink the other man's porter to get his own. Therefore he drank the two quarts." The people used to be delighted to hear him telling stories when he would come to this place.
    Paddy Ruadh was a very frequent visitor to this place. He was great for going to fairs. When he would go to Confession he wold tell the priest all the fairs he was at. The people used hire him for wheeling turf.
    Una the "Joy" so called because she used to drink black tea with a
      1. daoine de réir aicme