Scoil: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and other farm implements. There is a part of the forge work done out in the open air, such as shoeing wheels. It is done in the nearest drain to the forge. It is said that the forge water cures chill blanes. The smiths were very strong the old people say that the muscles of his brauny arms are as strong as iron bands.
  2. There are two forges in the parish, the smiths are called Patrick Dooley and Ml Larkin. There people have been doing so for many years. The forges are situated beside the road near a cross roads.
    The rood that is on Mr Dooleys forge is all timber. The door that is in the forge had two sides. There is one fireplace in the forge. The bellows has a big stick and it blows the fire and lights the coal, until the smith is ready to work. The instruments used are the anvil, a heavy hammer, a shoeing hammer, a pincers, a buffer, a coal iron, a driller and a vice.
    The smith shoes horses, asses and muels.
    Annie Kelly