Scoil: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people used to eat three meals a day. The most common food they used to eat was porridge and potatoes. They use to eat this for every meal. Men worked a few hours before their breakfast. At every meal milk was used instead of tea. Butter milk and potatoes were used at some meals.
    People used to sit round the table when eating. The bacon the people used to eat was American bacon sold at three pence or so per lb. Fish was used very plentifully that time.
  2. Long ago in former days people used eat three meals each day and also have a rúisqín (lunch). They used to have the rúisqín at six o'clock in the
    1. táirgí
    Nora Lohan