Scoil: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    field. It is in Lisquell. Lisquell the fort of the wood. Lissuvrugga means : There is a little liss in it and a bush on top of the liss. There were two children seen playing in it. They came out from under the liss and disappeared after a while. A man named Sean Noone went out to cut a branch of the bush. When he was about to strike the hatchet was thrown out of his hand and himself was thrown against the ground.
    There is another place called sheepwalk. It is not known how it got that name. There is a little wood in it and a stone in the wood. The stone is about a ton weight. There is a track of a mans five fingers in it. It was said that a giant was throwing it from Sliabh Muire in Ballygar to Aughrim a distance of twenty miles but it slipped out of his hand and it fell into Sheepwalk wood. There is a place in Killaghton called the Leacht. There was a soldier buried in it and the people used to have a habit when passing by to throw a stone over the mound. There is a heap of stones in it and it is called the Leact.
    There is a lone ash tree in
    Nora Lohan