Scoil: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people were very choice about the family they joined in marriage. The first step was to ask the girl from her father. Another man would come along with the man going to get married and bring a blackthorn stick with him for luck.
    There used to be money, cattle, and fields of land given as a fortune. Pigs were not given as they were reconed unlucky.
    Next came the wedding supper, and that night the fortune was settled and the marriage day fixed.
    Most of the couples walked to the church, while others went with single horses and the man going to get married brought his bride with him sitting behind him on a horse. This was called (culog.)
    This is the rhyme I heard about the month of May:
    "Flowers in May wither away,