Scoil: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man before. The man would quarrel with her parents for money and cattle. The match would be finished when the man would be satisfied.
    There used to be nine or ten side-cars at every wedding long ago. At the marriage feast there used to be a big pot of bacon and cabbage and sometimes turnips. There would be three or four geese, a few ducks and hens. There used to be a few half barrels of porter and a few gallons of whiskey.
    When the bride would enter her new home the woman of the house would break an oaten cake on her head to let her see that there was abundance before her.
    Nine or ten young men would dress in straw and their faces would be black. They were called straw-boys. They would go to the ouse where the marriage would be and some of them would be rude and others would go away quietly after a few hours.
    There used to be great shouting and burning of bonfires. When the wedding would be over a large number of poor people would come
    Bridie Jennings
    Mrs Egan