Scoil: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Gaintí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a very hard working man who laboured for three years for a miserly old man, and when he was finished working, the man whom he was working for gave him three half pence. On his way home one night he met a funny little man and he asked him for the three half pence and he gave it to him. The little man gave him two wishes in return and he asked for a gun and a fiddle which he received.
    The nest he met was a robber, and the robber asked him to shoot a bird for him and he did so. The robber went into the bush for the bird and when he got the robber in the bush he began to play the fiddle and the robber began to dance.
    AT0592: The Dance Among Thorns
    Paddy Walsh