Scoil: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a place down near summer hill and there was a poor scholar going round looking for lodgings and he came to a house for lodging and the people gave the lodgings to him. In the morning when he got up he saw a pot hanging over the fire boiling potatoes for the hens and he asked them where did they get that pot and they said it was in the house when they came to it. "Well" he said "Would ye like to know what is written on it and they said they did not know but that they would like to know. "Well" he said "that pot was found beside a bush in the garden" and that there was another pot and it held the same amount of money the other side of the bush so the people went to look for it and they found it
    Eamon Hall
    An Poll Buí, Co. na Gaillimhe