Scoil: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in Ireland the people did not believe in doctors and they had cures of their own. They are very seldom used nowadays except by the old people who still believe in them. Some of them are very silly but they are very good.
    One of the cures is for a wart. Get a dandelion and break the head off it and squeeze the juice out of the stem onto the wart. That has to be done three days in succession and the fourth day the wart will go.
    If a person has a sty he should go to a gooseberry bush and point a thorn at [it] nine times. He should cover it for a week and not let anyone look at it. When he takes it off the sty will be gone.
    If you have a boil you should get a snail and rub it on it and it would go.
    Told by, John Condell , Victoria Street