School: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. The Famine
    In the year 1847 it was a very sad one for the people of Ireland, for it was then that a terrible famine of rose throughout the land. They had to rent land from the landlords who had managed in various ways to get possession of the best parts of the land. This rent was paid by raising crops of corn and sent over to England. No matter how hard it was for the poor people to make a living the landlords made sure that the rent was paid, and year by year the crops were gathered and sent to England and sold for the sake of the landlords. At this time in Ireland there were over eight million people in Ireland and there were no industries to give them employment. The only thing that the people were living on was potatoes and milk.
    Told by
    Donald Carroll