Scoil: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a great many forths in Ireland. I know a couple in Ballinasloe. There is one in the Mental Hospital lands but the best one I know is in Mr. Lombards land. On the Kilconnell road it is said that there was music heard in it every night. A boy was passing and the fairies caught him in a forth. Next morning the people were looking for him and they found him in the forth.
  2. In the year 1845 a blight came on the potatoes in Ireland. At first sight the Irish people did not know what this [ment] and they knew no way for the [frebension] of further destruction. As a result all the potatoe crop failed that year. All
    1. am
    Christy Lynch