Scoil: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. Funny Stories
    My grandmother told me that one night she was going along the river to go out to river street for a message; She heard some one crying at the river. She thought it might be someone in the river. She stood for a while and listened to it and at last she went over to the spot where she heard the crying. When she went over she could see nothing so she went off again for her message and as she was going on the crying started again so she did not know what to do. She said that she would go over again and she did, as soon as she did the crying stopped. She got afraid and she went home.
    Told by the late Nora Crosby,
    age 90 years.