Scoil: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

mind his own business.
    Then that night San Ruth held a banquet and in the middle of it two men rushed in and told him that the English had crossed. At that moment San Ruth gathered all his men together and marched on to Ballinasloe and when they got there they stopped at the river Suck and they decided to fight the English there if they did not get a more suitable place. Then San Ruth sent out scouts to search for a better place. The scouts came back and told him that there was a very good place about four miles outside Ballinasloe. So San Ruth marched on until he camed to the place which was Aughrim and he decided to fight there.
    They were camping for about three days on the hill of Aughrim and the English were camping in Nutfield. Then San Ruth picked a small battalion of men to attach as soon as Ginkle saw them coming he picked out a few thousand men and he led to the attack. As soon as St, Ruth's men saw them coming they retreated and Ginkle's men followed. When the Irish came to a certain spot they dropped into
    J. Jenkins
    Cearnóg Naomh Mícheál, Co. na Gaillimhe