Scoil: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man by the name of Patrick Kenny who was found drowned in the basin of the canal about three years ago. How he was drowned no one knows, but there was a man by the name of Mc Donnell passing to work at about seven o'clock in the morning and he saw a man's head over the water. For a while he didn't know what to do so he decided to tell the guards when the guards came up they got the loan of a drag and they pulled him out.
    About four years ago there was a man name Gordan who was drowned up near Barrets' house how he got drowned was he got up on the diving board and dived in and when he came up he shouted for help.
    There was a man saving hay nearby and the man ran and dived in and got him and took him up on the bank and did all in his power to save him. But he was dead
    Willie Murray
    Sráid na hIubhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe