Scoil: Cill Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10095)

Cill Iúir Bheag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Ceithearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses were thatched in this district long ago. They were thatched with rushes and sometimes with straw.
    In some houses there were beds in the kitchen. They were called "settle beds" In one house in this district there is a bed in the kitchen. It is called a Hag and is in a hollow in the wall.
    The fire was always at the gable of the house. The front of the chimney was made of bricks. The windows were very small, about one foot square.
    The floor was made of yellow clay which was called "dob buide" There were always half-doors in the houses of this district and they are still in each house
        1. foirgnimh