Scoil: Cill Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10095)

Cill Iúir Bheag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Ceithearnaigh

Travelling Folk
    People go round the country asking for charities or alms. Some of them sell every sort of things such as: looking glasses, pictures, tie pins, laces and collar-studs. Those are names of the travellers that come to our district oftenest: The Mills, The Wards, the McDonaghs and Mrs Crow. Nearly all chose travel on foot.
    They do not come to the houses now as often as they used. Long ago they used come to the houses every month and the people used welcome them. The people would make tea for them and give them lodgings for the night.
    The alms they accepted are:- milk, flour and potatoes. Most of them travel on foot. Those that do not travel on foot have asses and cars.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Agnes Costello