Scoil: Cill Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10095)

Cill Iúir Bheag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Ceithearnaigh

Famine James
    The year before the famine of '46 and '47 the potato crop was abundant. They were so plentiful that the people did not half cover them from the frost or snow.
    The year after that the famine came. The blight came on the potato crop in this district and the people had nothing to eat. The people got meal from the Government in some places but they got very little help in this district.
    A great number of the people of this district died. There are the ruins of five houses in Lenafin in which there were families living and who died during the famine. More of the people of this district went to live in other parts of the country where the food was plentiful.
    1. am
    Patrick Dillon