Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the Landlords and Landowners used to go to town and to church in a carriage and four sometimes drawn with two and four horses. On deck the Coachman and Footman were seated. The Coachman used to drive the horses and the footman used to open the doors for the Ladies and the Gentlemen. There used be also other sorts of Carriages called Waggonets. They were much larger than Carriages. They would accomodate at least six people that would be going out on picnics. There was also another sort of a long car called a "brake" and they used to go to Country towns where no railway stations and take the people to and fro. The poor people of long ago always used to put the coffin on the cart and two or three of the wamon would sit up and take
    Eda Murphy
    Miss D. Hamill