Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that gold is to be found in Tullinadaly. Long ago the Lallys lived there and when they were going to France it is said that had a pot of gold and a golden cup and they hid it in the ground beside the Castle on the top of the hill.
    One night a man was going home through the fields and he saw a bright sparkling light in the distance. He stood for a moment thinking and he said he would walk as far as it. When he was coming near the place he saw a child and a cat, guarding it. He was thinking that there must be hidden treasures there. The man got frightened and continued his homeward journey. When he arrived he told the story. The next night he set out again in search of the place for he thought there would be no one there. When he arrived there he saw that the child and the cat were still there in the same position. The man asked the child was there any treasure hidden there. The child replied that at twelve o clock every night people go there but in a certain spot there is a pot of gold coins
    Mary Mc Donagh
    Cill Chlocháin, Co. na Gaillimhe