Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses in which the people lived long ago had very poor accommodation. Those houses were very small some of them having but one room with a hip roof thatched with scraws and rushes.
    The windows contained only one pane of glass. They had wooden chimneys and beside the fire here was a small hole for the old man's pipe.There were no cow sheds in those days but they tied the cows inside at the end of the house. They also kept the hens in the house on a wooden roost over the door. Hanging from the rafters behind the door was a basket made from matted straw in the centre being a round hole for the hen to lay in and this was called a cíosóg.
    In those houses also there was a small addition to the back about the space of one bed where the old woman of the house slept and this was called a cailleach . Their beds were made from bog deal some of them were made in the shape of a tent and these were called tent-beds. Instead of a spring now a days bog deal ropes were used . Beside the fire was an arm-chair made from
        1. foirgnimh
    Rita Quinn