Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. Bonfire night
    bonfire night is an old custom the old people like to keep up. On bonfire night the people light a fire in honour of St John and this showed the faith of the Irish people. When the bonfire is lit they always put a bone into it. All the old men and women go around it and pray three times. When the people are going home they always bring a coal from the fire and each person would throw it into their crops and by doing this they would believe that theri crops would grow better.
    All the young people would would stay up until three o clock in the morning singing dancing then they would go around to the neighbours fields and milk their cows then they would go into the house and get a saucepan, some bread and spoons. They would also get a baisin and go around the fire and eat the bread and milk. The neighbours when theyt would get up they would go out into their fields and see if their cows were milked but they would not blame the people because it was old custom and they would pass it as a joke.
    I got this from my grandmother,
    Mrs McGrath,