Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went to the fish market and he saw the woman with the basket of fish and he bought the basket of fish from her and he came to the little tent again with his basket of fish. The three of them opened the fish and every one of the thousand pins were inside the fish and the priest told the other priest to go to the bishop that he had his penance over him. The priest got his little boat again and went home. He gave the pins to the bishop and told him the story and the bishop said to the priest it is I who sinned and not you and he took the pins and got ready a little boat and he went out to sea and when he went out one hundred yards and he was not seen dead or alive since.
    AT0756B: The Devil's Contract
    Mary Coghlan