Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sign was if the wild geese were seen going together it was a sign of snow. If the clouds were red that was a sign of a storm. If the cat was seen scraping the door it was another sign of the storm. If there was a ring seen around the moon that was a sign of rain. Other people said that if the ring was near the moon we would have rain soon. If it was far from it we would not have rain for a few days. If the moon was lying on her back they would say she was drowned and we would have rain soon. If standing straight that meant the weather would be fine.
    If the swallow was flying low that was a
    sign of a change to rain. If flying high that was a sign of fine weather. People who had rheumatism could tell when the weather was going to change because their pains would be more sever than usual.
    Rita Quinn,
    Hillswood,