Scoil: Beárna Dhearg (B) (uimhir rolla 14633)

Bearna Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon atime there lived a man and his wife and they were very poor entirely. They were always grumbling of themselves to be so poor and miserable. This night the man was out visiting in some neighbour's house; and when he was coming home he had to pass alonely piece of aroad. When he was passing this road he heard men talking from inside a wall. He crept up to the wall quietly and looked through a hole in it and he saw the smallest ugly men ever you saw in your life; and the playing cards the four of them. One of them had a great pile of money won; and one of them had none at all, he had it all lost?
    Patrick Healy