Scoil: Beárna Dhearg (B) (uimhir rolla 14633)

Bearna Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

Continued
    a bad way. They began think how to kill the old giant. There was an old weaver in the village and he had great pluck; so he said if they give him so much money he would kill this old giant, all the people agreed to this? This night he went into the giant's cave and he brought with him ? an ?; the old giant was asleep and the weaver drew the ? and cut the head. The giant jumped up and ran around the cliffs without no head on him. At last he fell into the sea from one of the cliffs and got drowned. The people were very happy when they heard it; they gave the weaver all the money they gathered around the village. He got back the beautiful goose for the rich woman the rich woman: she gave him a lot of money also.
    All the villagers's were happy and contented the big giant throubled them no more.
    - (The End)