Scoil: Beárna Dhearg (B) (uimhir rolla 14633)

Bearna Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. The Black hound and the hare
    Long ago there was a lad and his grand-mother living in a thatch cottage anear a large bog. The grand-mother died and she used to come in the form of hare to help the lad. The people heard this and they used to hunt the hare. The lad knew where to rise the hare and he used to make a lot of money on this. When the people came hunting the hare they used to give the lad sixpence to rise it. There was an old ruin at the end of the bog and if the hare reached this she would be safe from the hounds. It was said a black hound without any white spot in him would catch this hare. The lade would not let anyone with a black hound hunt this hare. The people heard that so one day a man came with two hounds and a black one in a bag. He gave the lad sixpence to rise her; the lad went and rose her. The man let the black hound out of the bag. When the lad saw him he shouted run Granny the black hound is