Scoil: Beárna Dhearg (B) (uimhir rolla 14633)

Bearna Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    drew his stick and hit the great thing. When the King saw him he said "I will give you a cart of gold and please go away". He took his mother and gold and went away.
    End.
    Told by:- Pat Coen, age 74
  2. The Witch and the King's Son/
    There was once a King in Ulster and he had only one son. This day the King and the Queen and their coach-man was going for a drive. When they were a couple of miles gone they met an old ugly woman anear a big wood. When they came up to where the old woman was standing, the horses stood up and would not move another inch. The King asked her what did she want. "I want your son", says she.
    "Alright", says the King. You can have him